Governors and JAPS Staff

Governors

Sir Hugh Taylor, BA Hons, KCB, (Chair)*
Mrs Alison Fleming, BA (Hons); MA (Ed); PGCE
Mrs Geraldine McAndrew BA, COSW, Diploma in Management & Supervision
Dr Jane Marshall, MB, BCh, BAO (Hons), DCH, MRCP, MRCPsych & FRCPsych
Mr David Miller MA, FCSI
Ms Helen Nixseaman, MA, FCA
Mrs Jane Onslow, MA
Dame Erica Pienaar, BA (Hons), MBA, FRSA
Mrs Frances Read, MA (Cantab), FCA, MSI
Mr Simon Smith, BA (Hons), DipArch, ARB, RIBA
Ms Sarah Tunstall, BA (Hons)
The Hon Dr Rema Kaur Wasan, MA (Cantab), MBBS (Lon), MRCP FRCR (UK)
The Chair of Governors can be contacted at this address:
ku.gr1493508451o.sga1493508451j@ras1493508451rub1493508451
Director of Operations and Clerk to Governors
Justine Addison, MA (Northumbria)

Headmistress (Whole School)

Mrs Sally-Anne Huang MA (Oxford) MSc

Headteacher of James Allen’s Preparatory School

Miss Finola Stack, BA Hons, PGCE, Mont Dip, MAEd (Open)

Head of Pre-Preparatory School

Mrs Elizabeth Channon, BA Hons (Durham), PGCE Early Years (Reading), OCR Cert in SpLD

Deputy Head (academic), Middle School

Mr Rhys Johnston BHSc (WelTech), Dip. Tchg (Auckland), Dip. Dental Tech (CIT), NZIDT, QTS (UK)

Senior Teacher, Pre-Preparatory School

Mrs Rebecca Thevede, LLB Law (LSE), PGCE (GTP)

Senior Teachers, Middle School

Miss Susie Raimes, BEd Hons (Cambridge)
Mrs Sarah Walsh, BA Hons (Melbourne), GDE (Melbourne), MA (Birkbeck)

Teaching Staff

Mrs Julia Abel, Cert Ed (London)
Mrs Elizabeth Allen, BA Hons (Leeds), PGCE (Roehampton)
Mme Valérie Berchel, Maîtrise (Sorbonne / Paris), PGCE, QTS (Swansea)
Miss Judy Black, BEd Hons (New Zealand)
Miss Juliet Cooper, BEd Hons (Thames / Greenwich)
Miss Elizabeth Dedman, BA Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Southampton)
Mr Hisham Echafaki, MA (Tours), PGCE (Institute of Education)
Ms Jane Elliott, BMus Hons (London), PGCE (Canterbury)
Mrs Felna Fox BA Hons (Newcastle) PGCE (Goldsmiths)
Mrs Hélène Gilbert, Maîtrise in Applied Modern Languages (France), PGCE (London)
Miss Michelle Godfroy, BA Hons (Chichester), PGCE (Southampton), MSc
Ms Judy Hammond, BA Hons (London), PGCE (Open University)
Ms Lorna Hardless, B.Ed Hons (Cambridge)
Ms Lisa Harlow, BA Hons (Newcastle), PGCE (Roehampton)
Miss Victoria Hawley, BA Hons, PGCE (Brighton)
Mrs Joyce Hepher, BEd Hons (Greenwich), Dip SpLD (OCR)
Mrs Rachel Hickson, BA Hons (Cambridge)
Mrs Angharad Homan-Russell, BEd Hons, QTS (Reading)
Miss Emily Howard, BA Hons (Brighton)
Ms Sally Johnson, BA Hons (Loughborough), PGCE (London)
Miss Sandrine Jones, BA Hons (Durham), PGCE (Cambridge)
Mrs Rachel Lynn, BA Hons, PGCE (Leeds)
Mrs Diana Marsh, MA Hons (Edinburgh), Montessori Diploma
Ms Eimear McGran BA Hons (Dublin), PGCE
Ms Jo Martin, BA Hons (UCL), PGCE, (IOE)
Mrs Laura Morrell Dip Tchg (Massey, NZ)
Ms Francesca Payne, BA Hons (London), PGCE
Mrs Faith Peachey, BA Hons (Birmingham), MA (Leicester), PGCE (Sussex)
Miss Claire Roderick, BSc (Kingson), Graduate Diploma (Tasmania), PGCS (Carmarthen)
Mr Samuel Saliba, ASA Teaching Aquatics Level 2, NPLQ
Mrs Catherine Simpson, ASA Swimming Teacher, Level 2
Mrs Aoife Smith, BA/BSc Hones (Twickenham), PGCE (Twickenham)
Mrs Emma Smith, BA Hons (Sheffield), PGCE (London), MSc (London), PGCE in Dyslexia and Literacy (Dyslexia Action, York)
Mr Vincent Spencer, BMus Hons (Birmingham), ALCM, PGCE (London)
Mrs Cynthia Stamm-Clarke, MA, Juris Doc (Florida State), MSc (London)
Mrs Fiona Tredinnick, Cert Ed (Chichester), Cert SpLD (OCR)
Ms Karen Wood, BA (QTS) Hons (Warwick)
Mrs Emma Woodward, BA Hons, PGCE (Birmingham)

Nursery Nurses and Teaching Assistants

Mrs Deidre Charnley, BA Hons (London)
Mrs Faranak Chilvers, BA Hons (London College of Printing), MA (St Martin’s School of Art)
Miss Caroline Dowling, NNEB
Miss Caroline Kemp, Mont Dip, FDA Early Years (Bromley)
Mrs Victoria Morrison, BA Hons (London), NNEB
Mrs Elaine Reid, BA Hons (Greenwich)
Mrs Melissa O'Neill, NNEB, FdA, BA Hons (Roehampton)

Secretarial/ Administrative Staff

Mrs Kate Garmeson, BA Hons (UCL) (Registrar)
Mrs Deborah Hewlett, BA Hons (KCL) (PA to Headteacher)
Mrs Anne Long, LL.B Hons (London Guildhall),  (Pre-Prep Secretary and PA to Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs Hilary Proctor (Middle School Receptionist)
Mrs Anna Scoggins, BMus Hons (London), LLB Hons (London) (Music Administrator)
Mrs Melanie Ward, BA (Ontario) (Middle School Receptionist)

Bursary

Financial Controller: Mr Kevin Barry, ACA
School Accountant: Mr Nazir Badshah, BA Hons (London)
Finance Manager: Mrs Samantha Dock
HR Co-ordinator: Mrs Salome Osibogun, BA Hons, MA HRM (Middlesex), Assoc CIPD

After-school Care Assistants

Miss Magda Tolwinska
Mrs Kerry Mullins

Assistant

Mr William Marsh, BA Hons (Leeds)

Gap Year Student

Miss Lisa Peterson

School Nurses

Mrs Karen Cattanach, RGN
Mrs Helen Mandefield-Chang, RGN
Ms Jacqueline Martin, RGN

Visiting Music Staff

Ms Julie Andrews, BSc, AGSM (Bassoon)
Mr Jon Feldmann, BA Hons, LGSM (Piano)
Mr Steve Foley, LTCL (Guitar)
Mrs Isobel Frayling-Cork, AGSM (Harp)
Miss Lesley Holliday, GMus, ARCM (Flute/Recorder)
Mrs Luiza Lale, MMus, GSMD, BMus Hons, GRNCM Dip (Clarinet/Saxophone)
Mrs Donna-Maria Landowski, BMus Hons (Percussion)
Mr Ollie Mansfield B Mus (Hons) LTCL FTCL
Ms Hannah O’Hora, BA Hons, PG Dip RNCM (Singing/Piano)
Miss Victoria Sutherland PGDIP, DipRAM (Violin)
Miss Hannah Taylor, BMus (Cornet, French Horn, Trombone)
Mr Dan Watts, BMus, PPRNCM (solo) PPRNCM (chamber)(Piano/Flute)
Mr David Wallace, PGDIP, BMus, MMUS (GSMD), (Violin)