Governors & Senior School Staff

Governors

Sir Hugh Taylor, KCB, BA Hons (Chair)*
Ms Simonetta Agnello Hornby, Dr Juris, Solicitor
Mrs Geraldine McAndrew BA, COSW, Diploma in Management & Supervision
Mrs Jane Marshall, MB, BCh, BAO (Hons), DCH, MRCP, MRCPsych & FRCPsych
Mr David Miller MA, FCSI
Ms Helen Nixseaman, MA, FCA
Mrs Jane Onslow, MA
Dame Erica Pienaar, BA (Hons), MBA, FRSA
Mrs Frances Read, MA (Cantab), FCA, MSI
Mr Simon Smith, BA (Hons), DipArch, ARB, RIBA
Ms Sarah Tunstall, BA Hons
The Hon Dr Rema Kaur Wasan MA (Cantab), MBBS (Lon), MRCP FRCR (UK)

The Chair of Governors can be contacted at this address:
ku.gr1506080433o.sga1506080433j@ras1506080433rub1506080433

Headmistress

Mrs Sally-Anne Huang MA (Oxford)MSc

Deputy Head

Mrs Deborah Bicknell, BSc Hons, (Durham), MEd (Belfast), Biology

Assistant Heads

Miss Fiona Murray, BEd Hons (London), PE
Mr Robert Wallace, MA (Birmingham), MBA
(Nottingham), Design & Technology

Head of Years 10 and 11

Ms Samantha Payne, BA Hons (Central St Martins), Art

Head of Years 7 - 9

Mrs Ann Massey, (Oxon), History

Art

Mr Michael Grant, BA Hons, Royal College of Art, Head of Art
Mr Andrew Carter, BA Hons, (Central St Martins)
Mrs Katharine Firth, BA Hons (CNAA)
Miss Chantal Gilou, BA Hons (Norwich)
Ms Irene Riddell, BA Hons (Glasgow)
Mrs Kate Trefusis, BA Hons (Manchester)
Mr John Luttick: Art Technician

Classics & Philosophy

Miss Rachel Furlonger, BA Hons, (Oxford) Head of Classics
Mrs Saltanat Hanif, BA Hons (Cambridge)
Mrs Rachel Marshall, MA (Oxford)
Mrs Sonia McGarr, BA Hons (KCL)
Dr Howard Peacock, MA (Oxford), M.Phil (London), PhD (UCL)
Mrs Frances Shaw, MA (Oxford)

Drama

Mrs Joanna Billington, BA Hons (Middlesex), Director of Drama
Miss Holly McKinlay, BA Hons (Bristol)
Miss Jessica Payne, BA Hons (Hull)
Miss Roberta Zuric, BA Hons (Greenwich)
Mrs Emma Copland, MA (Birmingham) Drama Assistant
Mr Will Feasey, BA Hons, Theatre Technician

English

Dr Matthew Edwards, BA Hons, PhD (Bristol), Head of English
Ms Katherine Bishop, BA Hons (Cambridge)
Ms Melanie Duignan, MA (Manchester)
Mrs Rachel Edwards, BA Hons (Cambridge)
Mrs Catherine Ferrar, MA (Cambridge)
Mrs Alison Holmes-Milner, BA Hons (York)
Miss Rachel Irwin, BA Hons (Ulster)
Mrs Anna Jones, BA Hons (Nottingham)
Miss Jane Quarmby, BA Hons (Bristol)

Humanities

Mrs Monica Buckley, BA Hons (Oxford), History, Head of History and Politics
Mr Thomas Hamilton-Jones, BA Hons (Oxford), Head of Economics
Mrs Deborah Lewis, BA Hons (Sheffield), Head of Religious Studies
Mrs Alice Mollison, MA Hons (Edinburgh), Head of Geography
Ms Verity Aylward, BA Hons (Leicester), History & Politics
Miss Rachel Barnes, BA Hons (Belfast), Religious Studies
Mrs Corrine Barton, BA Hons (Sheffield) History and Politics
Mr David Burns, BA Hons (University of London), Economics
Dr Mark Fowle, MA & BA Hons (Sheffield), PhD (Warwick), History & Politics
Mrs Elizabeth Gerhardt, BA Hons (London), History & Politics
Mr Stuart Labran, BA Hons (Leeds), M.Phil (Cantab), Religious Studies
Miss Lucy Mitchell, MA Hons (Oxford), Geography
Mrs Imogen Mules, BSc (Leeds), Geography
Mrs Marie Tamblyn, BA Hons (Cambridge), Geography

Languages

Ms Cristina Sanchez-Satoca, BA Hons (Barcelona), MA (London) Head of Spanish/Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Arvind Arora, Staatsexamen (Germany), Head of German
Mrs Clare Gene, Licence LCA (Paris), Head of French
Mrs Giulia Marchini, Dottoressa (Bari), Head of Italian
Mrs Sally George, MA (London), BA Hons (London), Head of Russian
Mrs Luisa Alonso, BA Hons (Durham), Spanish & French
Mrs Laurence Arora, BA, MA & DEUG (UCO), French
Mr Timothy Billington, BA Hons (London), German, ICT
Mrs Fabienne Collombon-Branson, Licence-Maîtrise (France), French
Ms Georgina Legg, BA Hons (Sussex), French
Ms Lorna Macleod, MBA (Warwick), BA Hons (Bristol) French
Ms Lola Merino, BSc Hons (London), Spanish
Mr Hiroshi Okura, BA (Waseda), Japanese
Mme Charline Reddihough, Licence-Maîtrise (Strasbourg), French
Mrs Marta Totten, BA Hons (Bergamo), Italian
Mrs Ksenia Wesson, BEd Hons (Krasnoyarsk), Russian

Mathematics

Ms Sara Glover, BSc (London), Head of Mathematics
Ms Antonia Buccheri, BSc Hons (Manchester)
Mrs Jessica Millar, BSc Hons (Nottingham)
Mr Roger Nicholls, BSc (London), MSC (London)
Mrs Gillian Oxbrow, BSc Hons (Exeter), Mathematics
Mr John Pattison, BSc Hons (Newcastle), MA (Lancaster)
Mrs Natalie Plant, BSc Hons (Bristol)
Mrs Natasha Rukazenkova-Cleverly, BA Hons (Cambridge), MA (Cantab)
Ms Stella Turner, BSc Hons. (Nottingham)
Mrs Tracey Walton, MA (Cambridge)
Mrs Catherine Winter, BSc Hons (Bristol)

Music

Mr Peter Gritton, MA (Cambridge), LRAM,
Director of Music
Miss Elinor Corp, BA Hons (Bristol), MA
Mrs Caroline Davis, ARCM, Head of Strings
Ms Kay Dickson, GRSM, Dip RCM (London)
Mr Dan Monks, BA Dual Hons (Keele)
Mr Andrew Tait, MA (Middlex), MMus (London)
Mrs Cecily Nicholls, GRSM, ARCM, Music Department
Co-ordinator

PE

Mrs Elizabeth Head, BA (Brighton), Head of PE
Miss Wendy Johnson, BEd Hons (London)
Miss Gina Thomson, BA Hons (Brighton)
Miss Angela White, BSc Hons (Brighton)

Science

Mr Laurence Wesson, BSc Hons (London), Head of Science
Mr Andrew Hicklenton, BSc Hons (Southampton), Head of Physics
Miss Angela Newton, MSc (LSE) Head of Chemistry
Mr Christopher Adams, BSc Hons (KCL), Physics
Miss Eleanor Baker, BA Hons (Oxford), Chemistry
Mrs Wendy Barratt, BSc Hons (Kent), Biology
Ms Kirsty Bradley, MChem, BSc Hons (Leeds), Chemistry
Mr Paul Davies, BSC Hons (Newcastle), Physics
Ms Karen Giles, BSc Hons (York) Biology
Mrs Clare Grant, BSc Hons (Sussex), Chemistry
Mr Peter Gravell, MA (Oxford) Physics
Miss Yihuan Huang, MSci (Imperial College), Chemistry
Mrs Nicola Hunt, BSC Hons (UCL), Biology
Miss Nicola Oakley, BSc Hons (UCL), Biology
Miss Elizabeth Parker, BSc Hons (London), Biology
Miss Nicola Roden, BSc Hons (Bristol), Biology
Mrs Sally Ann Rosier, BSc Hons (Durham), Physics
Miss Heather Webb, MA (Oxford), Chemistry
Mrs Christine Bobrowicz, HNC Applied Biology, Biology Technician
Miss Pamela Kettle, BTEC Science, Science Technician
Mr Kevyn Knight, BSc Hons, (Thames Poly), Chemistry Technician
Mr Mark Standing, BSc Hons, (Thames), Physics Technician
Ms Elisabeth Temuena, BSc Hons, (Imperial) Science Technician
Mrs Sylvia Thompson, HND Microbiology, Biology Technician

Technology (including ICT)

Miss Louise Cook, BA Hons (Wolverhampton), Head of Technology
Ms Paula McCormick, BA Hons (London)
Mrs Lara Meeran, BEng Hons (London)
Mr Andrew House, Design & Technology Technician

SENCO

Mrs Joyce Hepher, BEd Hons, DipSpLD, CCET, ACC

IT Support

Mr Guy Downer, IT Service Manager
Mr Joe Williams
Mr Paul Low
Mr Daniel Szenasi-Holland, BA Hons (Leeds)

Librarians

Mrs Elen Curran, BA Hons (Reading), Dip. Lib, MCILIP
Mrs Nel Yiend, BA Hons, (Exeter) ACLIP
Mrs Susan Stacey, BA Hons (Manchester)

Administration & Secretarial

Mrs Elizabeth Allan, BSc Hons (London), Assistant to the Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Christine Allen, SLT Administrator
Miss Helen Barefoot, BA Hons (Birmingham) PA to the Headmistress
Mrs Sejal Joshi, Dip Hons (Gujarat, India), data Administrator
Mrs Henrietta Kiezun, BA Hons (Keele), Registrar
Miss Lindsey McDonald, Pupil Attendance Administrator
Mrs Victoria Rees, BA Hons (Reading) Staff Resources

School Nurses

Mrs Karen Cattanach, RGN
Ms Jacqueline Martin, RGN
Mrs Helen Mandefield-Chang, RGN

Bursary

Director of Operations: Ms Justine Addison, MA (Northumbria)
Financial Controller: Mr Kevin Barry, ACA
Senior Accountant: Mr Nazir Badshah, BA Hons (London)
PA to the Director of Operations: Miss Henrietta Smith, BA Hons (Warwick)
Finance Manager: Mrs Samantha Dock
HR Coordinator: Mrs Salome Osibogun, MA (Middlesex)
Purchase Ledger Clerks: Jeanette Naraine/Laura Rance and Mrs Sarah Hand

Communications and Marketing

Mrs Kate Cheshire, Marketing and Communications Co-ordinator, BA Hons (Durham)
Ms Jo Denham, Marketing Manager, BA Hons (Sussex)
Ms Yang Ming Ooi, Database and Research Manager, BA Hons (Oxford)
Mrs Alison Venn, Head of Communications,  BEd Hons (Cambridge)

Reception

Mrs Rebecca Goddard
Miss Lucy Geoghegan

Maintenance Manager

Mr Jim Double - Maintenance Manager
Mr Bert Kingsford – Maintenance Assistant

Schoolkeeping Dept

Head Schoolkeeper: Mr Robert Thompson
Mrs Christine Rousseaux
Mr James Norris
Mr Michael Norris
Mr Jim Stevens
Mr Keith Van Ackeren

Grounds Dept

Head Groundsman: Mr Peter Hammer
Mr Ryan Donkin
Mr Jamie Adams
Mrs Jennifer Morriss

Botany Gardens Manager

Mr David Benson, BSC Hons (Reading)

Catering Manager

Mr Martin Benson

JAGS Sports Club
www.jagssportsclub.co.uk